Keep updated

Why not get your Agenda, minutes and community news by email?

* indicates required

Letham Nights MiniSite

Letham Nights

Previous news pages

For news archives pre 2009 click here

Phonebox Defibrillator

adoptaboxFor a number of years now the BT phone box in the village has been operating on a credit card only basis. It is rarely if ever used. The Community Council do however want to retain the box as a key part of the village architecture but will consider a proposal to remove the telephony equipment and instead install a defibrillator .

We plan to work with the Community Heartbeat charity to achieve this and to that end Kirsty Drummond who has arranged  for a similiar project in Ladybank will attend the community council and give a talk about it.

As always, all members of the  community are invited to observe and indeed participate in the community council proceedings but a special welcome is extended to anyone with an interest in supporting this life saving project.

The Community Council meets on the second Monday of the ‘odd’ months so the next meeting will be 7.30pm, Monday 10th November 2014 at Letham Village Hall.

The Letham Flower Show Prize Giving and AGM

The Letham Flower Show Prize Giving and AGM will be held on Monday1 September in Letham Village Hall. The Prize giving is at 7.00 PM followed by the AGM to which everyone is welcome to attend.

Gymkhana 2014 – All ready to go!

We’re all set for the Gymkhana tomorrow (17th August).  The forecast is dry for the morning at least, and all the classes are on sand arenas so a wee bit of rain won’t stop up going ahead!

Looking forward to a fun day,  see you there!

Letham Show Detailed Results 9 August 2014

Letham and District Horticultural Society

One Hundred and Twelfth Annual Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition

Vegetables

Three Pods Broad Beans – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar.

Six French Beans – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

Two Beetroots, Globe – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

One Cabbage – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Two Carrots, Stump Root – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Two Leeks – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Two Lettuces – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

Three Courgettes –1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Julie Harris, Letham.

Three Onions, Quality – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Three Onions, from Sets – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Onions Red, from Sets – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

One Plant Parsley, Grown in Pot – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham.

Once Dish Green Peas (40-50) – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairne.

Six Pods Peas – 1 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairne; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar.

Four Potatoes, White – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2; Mr B Forrest, Letham; 3 Ms S Graham, Lindiferron.

Four Potatoes, Coloured – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt

Three Varieties Potatoes, three each (named) – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Three Stalks Rhubarb, Quality – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

Three Shallots, Red (not seedlings) – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham

Three Shallots, Yellow (not seedlings) – 1 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Five Cherry Tomatoes – 1 Mr B Forrest, Letham; Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Julie Harris, Letham.

Three Tomatoes – 1 Mrs M Staerck, Bow of Fife; 2 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

One Cucumber (not ridge) – 1 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs M Staerck, Bow of Fife.

Three Chillies – 1 Julie Harris, Letham.

Any Unusual Shaped Vegetable – 1 Mr B Lawrie, Dunshalt.

Pot Plants

One Begonia, Tuberous – 1 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Cactus or Succulent Plant – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie.

One Orchid – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 3 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Fuchsia – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Hanging Pot Plant – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Pot Lobelia – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Pelargonium – any variety (Geranium) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 3 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Plant not in Schedule – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar; 3 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Two Plants (not exceeding 7″ pots) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham.

One Insectivorous Plant – 1 Mr J Wall, Letham; 2 Mr G McDonald, Bow of Fife.

Cut Flowers

Three Vases Annuals, distinct – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Antirrhinums Spikes, Varieties – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Dahlias, Small and/or Miniature – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge.

One Vase Three Minature Decorative Dahlias – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge..

One Vase Three Dahlias, Medium – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge

Bowl of Dahlias – for effect – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Gladioli – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank,

One Gladiolus Spike – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Three Vases Herbaceous, Distinct – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Four Marigolds, African – 1 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Four Marigolds, French (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Four Marigolds, Scotch, Double (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Six Pansies, Mixed (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Spikes Phloxes – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Six Roses, not less than 2 varieties (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase of One Specimen Hybrid Tea – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Spike Floribunda or Polyanthus Rose – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Three Stocks, double (spikes only) 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase Sweet Peas, 12 Spikes – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie.

Decorative Section

One Bowl of Floating Flower Heads – 1 Mrs H Lang, Cupar; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 = Kerry Jack, Letham / Ms Lynne Harvie, Lindifferon.

Dried/Artificial Arrangement – Harvest Theme (not exceeding 15″ overall) – 1 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Fresh Posy in Small Cream Jug – no oasis – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 3 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Fresh Arrangement to celebrate a Christening (12” maximum overall) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Foliage Arrangement (18″ maximum overall) – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Table Centre Decoration using 5 Blooms – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Miniature Arrangement in a Bottle Top (Not exceeding 4″ overall) – 1 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Fruit

20/30 Blackcurrants (in dish) – 1; Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Twelve Gooseberries, Green or Red – 1 Julie Harris, Letham; 2 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Twelve Raspberries (in dish) 1 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Twelve Stringlets of Redcurrants – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Twelve Strawberries – 1 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Dish any Fruit not in Schedule 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Julie Harris, Letham.

Handicrafts

A Pair of Knitted Socks – Random Wool – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

A Knitted Scarf – any ply – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs S Ansell Kedlock; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Soft Toy – any craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank 2 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; 3 Mrs M Black, Clubston.

Pot Holder – any craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Hand Printed Gift-wrap paper (A3 maximum size overall) – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Item made with or decorated using buttons – 1 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Door Stop – Any Craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

Novelty Egg Cosy – any craft – 1 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.

Crocheted Bracelet – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Ansell, Kedlock.

New Baby Card – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Something New from Something Old – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

An Embroidered Picture – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 3 Mrs W McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.

An item of Jewellery – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs S Ansell, Kedlock; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Dressed Teddy Bear in a Sports Theme – outfit only to be judged – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3. Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

Pram Toy – Any Craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Cross-Stitch Bookmark – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs S Ansell, Kedlock; 3 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

Any Special Article made by Lady – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Ms S Graham, Lindifferon.

Any Special Article made by Gent – 1 Mr P McKnight, Letham; 2 Mr G Hutchison, Collairnie; 3 Mr B Service, Collessie.

Baking

Three Jam Tarts – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Perkins – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Sausage Rolls – shortcrust pastry – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Three Custard Creams – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Pieces Traybake – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mr B Service, Collessie; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Three Meringue Shells – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Three Rock Cakes – 1 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Miss L Rosser, Freuchie.

Three Drop Scones – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Cheese Scones – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Three Carrot Cake Muffins – no icing – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

White Loaf – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Brown Loaf – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Single Fatless Sponge – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

One Small Fruit Loaf – 1 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Highlander Shortbread Biscuits – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Three Decorated Cup Cakes – Decoration Only to be judged – 1 Mrs A McDonald, Bow of Fife; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Three Different Marzipan Fruits – 1 Mrs A McDonald, Bow of Fife; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar.

Two Pieces of Tablet – any variety – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Two Slices Chery Loaf from set recipe – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Photographic Section

Theme: Transport

1 Mr G Smith, Letham; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Ms L Harvie, Lindifferon.

Jams and Jellies

Apple Jelly – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar.

Blackcurrant Jelly – 1 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Apricot Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Lemon Curd (small jar) – 1 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 2 Miss L Rosser, Freuchie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Marmalade – 1 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie .

Raspberry Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Redcurrant Jelly – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie, Letham.

Rhubarb & Ginger Jam – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar.

Strawberry Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar.

Chutney (any variety) – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs H McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Jam, Jelly or Preserve not in Schedule – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3= Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie / Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar.

Wine and Beer

One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Sweet) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Dry) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Sweet) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Dry) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-brewed Beer or Lager – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 2 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Spirit/Liqueur – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 Mrs H McGeorge, Dunshalt.

S.W.R.I Competition

Theme: House Warming Party

1 Letham; 2 Auchtermuchty; 3 Kettle & District.

Produce

Three Brown Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Mr B Service, Collessie; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Three White Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt ; 2 Mr B Service, Collessie.

Three Duck Eggs – 1 Skye Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Claire Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Children’s

Under 5s

Draw a picture of an Animal – 1 Rory Turner, Collessie; 2 Sam Brincat, Letham; 3 Fraser Armstrong, Letham.

Sponge Print Painting (A4 Maximum) – 1 Fraser Armstrong, Letham; 2 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 3 Rory Hamilton, Letham.

Sweetie Necklace – 1 Rory Hamilton, Letham; 2 Rory Turner, Collessie; 3 Sam Brincat, Letham.

Cress Grown in an Egg-cup – 1 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 2 Fraser Armstrong, Letham; 3 Anna Taylor, Letham.

5 – 8 Years

Junk Model – 1 Logan Reynolds, Letham; 2 Callum McArthur, Falkland; 3 Anna Black Letham .

Vegetable Monster – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Anna Black Letham.

Mosaic of a Bird Made From Coloured Paper – 1 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 Callum McArthur, Falkland; 3 Poppy Munroe, Collessie.

2 Decorated Fairy Cakes – Decoration only to be Judged – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Callum McArthur, Falkland.

9 – 12 Years

Wind Chime – 1 Jaden McArthur, Falkland; 2 Cameron Service, Collessie; 3 Helen Black, Letham.

Edible Garden in a Tin Lid – 1 Helen Black, Letham; 2 Jaden McArthur, Falkland; 3 Cameron Service, Collessie

3D Sculpture using recycled materials – 1 Helen Black, Letham; 2 Cameron Service, Collessie.

3 Pieces Uncooked Traybake – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Jaden McArthur, Falkland; 3 Helen Black, Letham.

13 – 16 Years

3 Pieces Flapjack – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Decorated Mask – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

6″ Pizza – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Photo Art – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Open Classes

Decorated Hard Boiled Egg – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham; 2 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 3 Sam Brincat, Letham.

Photograph of a Tree (taken by Child) – 1 Esme Taylor, Letham; 2 Holly Hamilton, Letham; 3 Cameron Service, Collessie.

Collage of a Fish – 1 Anna Black, Letham; 2 Helen Black, Letham; 3 Fraser Armstrong, Letham.

Floating Flower Heads in a Cereal Bowl – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham; 2 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 3 Holly Hamilton, Letham.

Vegetable grown by child – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 3 Anna Black, Letham

Miniature Garden – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Ben Brincat, Letham; 3 Sam Brincat, Letham.

BLOOMING GOOD DAY AT LETHAM FLOWER SHOW

Show Report

After a terrible day of thunder, lightning and torrential rain the day before the Show the sun shone through on the 112th Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition on Saturday which was held in the Village Hall.
There was a slight decrease in the number of entries from last year 10 year high although the exhibitors provided a colourful and attractive display for the steady stream of visitors attending the show.
It is always encouraging to see a large entry in the Children’s Section and this year was no exception. Individual trophy winners in the age sections were (under 5’s) Fraser Armstrong, Letham; (5-8’s) Madeline Smiles, Letham ; (9-12’s) Cameron Service, Collessie and in the 13-16’s Sophie Smith, Letham.
In the under 5’s all their categories proved popular with some very arty pictures of animals, sponge print paintings and crafty sweetie necklaces.
In the 5-8 category the entries for the junk model category attracted a good entry showing some great creative designs and there was also a large entry in the bird mosaic showing some excellent designs.
In the 9-12 category again there were some very imaginative entries with a new category of wind chimes which were displayed across the roof of the marquee so they could be heard to full effect and some delicious edible gardens.
In the open section for all age-groups, all classes proved popular. There was a large display of highly imaginative decorated hard boiled eggs, some very artistic and novel collages of fish and a great entry in the vegetable grown by a child showing the talents of our gardeners of the future. The winner of this category was awarded a newly donated trophy by the Crichton family in memory of Mr Willie Crichton of Freuchie who was renowned in gardening circles for his large exhibition onions.
Mr Crichton had been so impressed with the previous year’s entries that he expressed a desire to award a trophy to the Childrens Section. In honour of his connection with gardening it was decided to award this for the category of vegetable grown by a child and Cameron Service of Collessie is the first recipient with his entry of an enormous curly kale plant.
The Section also retained the ever popular miniature garden which produced a wide array of exciting and innovative designs.
The overall Children’s trophy – the R Storrar Cup for most points overall was won by Sophie Smith, Letham who also won the Diploma for the Best Exhibit for her decorated mask. The Alex Garden Cup for the best miniature garden was won by Madeline Smiles, Letham and the Archibald Wilson Challenge Trophy for the tallest Sunflower was won by Innes Service, Collessie.
The good weather brought a good entry in the Vegetable Section . There were a large number of entries in French beans, excellent examples of red onions along with good entries in peas, rhubarb and tomatoes.
Alex Duff, Pitlessie won the Sir Thomas Paxton Cup for most points overall with Mr Les Wheelans, Cupar winning the Adam Hall Memorial Quaich and the Diploma for best exhibit for his red onions.
Despite the catchment area being extended to Fife wide the Pot Plants and Cut Flowers Section was down on last year’s entries. However there was still a wonderful display of begonias and cacti, coleus, insectivorous plants and outstanding fuchsias. A magnificent display of gladioli made a welcome return to the Show. There were stunning displays of dahlias in vibrant colours, topped off by a magnificent bowl of dahlias which attracted fierce bidding at the auction at the end of the show.
Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir won the Sir Thomas Paxton Challenge Cup, the Donald G McDonald Cup the Dowie Trophy and the Diploma for best exhibit in Cut Flowers for his lovely sweet peas.
The Diploma for best exhibit in Pot Plants was won by Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty for her beautiful orchid.
The floral theme continued in the Decorative Section with the competitors showing imaginative use of flowers and foliage in their displays including bowls of floating flower heads .There were very impressive, colourful fresh posies in cream jugs, fresh foliage arrangements and some very delicate miniature arrangements in bottle tops. All categories were well entered and Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie won the Monimail House Trophy for most points overall and the Diploma for best exhibit was won by Mrs J Munro, Letham for her stunning table centre arrangement using lily blooms .
The judges’ job proved hard in most Sections and there was no exception in the Rural competition with 5 Rurals from the area competing. The theme this year was “House Warming Party”. Expert skills were displayed with beautifully designed and crafted cards and placemats. Edible entries consisted of savoury quiches and sultana cake and were finished off by table centre floral arrangements.
The Section and the Ophdal Cup was won by Letham. Auchtermuchty were runners up and Kettle and District were third. The Betty Hay Memorial Trophy for the best exhibit in the Rural Section was awarded to Mary Black of Kilmany W.R.I. for her faultless placemat which scored her full marks.
The Handicrafts Section proved popular in every category and showed a range of practical and decorative skills. The more popular categories were knitted scarves, a lovely array of soft toys. Decorative items included items of jewellery using any craft, baby celebration cards and imaginative entries for a teddy dressed in a sports themed outfit.
Mrs Liz Kervell, Ladybank won the Society Challenge Cup for most points in the Handicrafts Section and also the Paterson Trophy for most points in the Industrial Section. The Pioneer Trophy for best exhibit in the Handicraft Section and the Diploma for best exhibit was won by Mrs Mary Black, Clubston for her exquisite placemat .
The Baking Section proved most popular with all categories well entered with scones, biscuits and traybakes proving popular alongside a large variety of brown and white loaves. There were innovative cupcake designs and for the sweet toothed good entries in tablet and marzipan fruits.
The set recipe for a cherry loaf was won by Alison Irvine, Burnturk who also won the Bonthrone Cup for most points overall with the Diploma for Best Exhibit being won by Heather Henderson, Pitlessie for her fruit loaf.
Dr J McGeorge swept the board in the winning the G Connacher Shield for most points won by a gentleman in the Baking Section.
The Jams and Jellies proved as popular as ever with Mrs K Black, Letham winning the Euphemia Hay Memorial Trophy for most points overall. The Diploma for the best exhibit went to Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie for her apple jelly.
All the above could have easily been washed down with the selection of wines, beers and liqueurs. The Alex Green Cup for most points overall was won by Mrs Juliet Forrest, Letham. The Diploma for best exhibit went to Wendy Jack, Craigrothie for her bramble gin,
The Fruit Section was won by Miss E Wilson, Ladybank winning both the Alistair Foggie Trophy and the Diploma for best exhibit for her entry of redcurrants.
In the Produce Section Brian Service, Collessie won the Paterson Rosebowl with the Diploma for the best exhibit being awarded to young Skye Cuthbert, Daftmill for her duck eggs.
The theme for this year’s Photographic Section was “Transport” where entrants had to display four different modes of transport allowing the entrants to show imaginative displays from walking to horse riding to hot air ballooning and all manner of means of transport in-between .The Industrial Medal being won by Mr G Smith Letham.
Finally, following the culmination of the Show the Betty Hay Trophy for most points overall was won by Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.
The Show attracted good turnout who were able to test their skills on an indoor game organised by Alison Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk. The sales table run by Sharon Graham, Lindiferron proved to be popular, There were a variety of vegetables donated by local farmers with the broccoli from Mrs E Crombie, Westhall proving very popular. Mr J Wall also donated a number of insectivorous plants to enable children of all ages to try their hand at these fascinating plants.
The Vegetable Tombola was run by Innes Service and was a great hit with the visitors.
Afternoon teas were provided by the ladies who did a sterling job in the kitchen serving a steady flow of thirsty visitors.
Outdoor games of putting, tub ball and horseshoe throwing run by Lynne Harvie , Lindiferron proved popular with a large number of children and grown-up children alike.
Trophies were presented by Mrs M Calley, Life Member, who also presented the raffle prizes.
President Mr W Fenton thanked all the competitors, helpers and visitors who made the Show possible and hoped we would be back again next year.
The Show was rounded off with an auction of exhibits that had been donated by the competitors thus closing what had been a very successful 112th Show.

Letham Flower Show

If you missed it then here it is…. a quick blast around the 2014 Letham Show

 

Letham Flower Show Results 2014

  LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

ONE HUNDREDTH and TWELFTH ANNUAL FLOWER SHOW AND INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION

9 August 2014

PRIZE WINNERS

TROPHY AND MEDAL WINNERS

Sir Thomas Paxton Challenge Cup

(Most Points Vegetables)                                     Mr A Duff, Pitlessie

Adam Hall Memorial Quaich

(Best Exhibit in Vegetables)                                 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar

Sir Thomas Paxton Challenge Cup
(Most Points Pot Plants)                                       Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Donald G McDonald Challenge Cup
(Most Points Cut Flowers)                                    Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Dowie Trophy
(Best Exhibit Pot Plants and Cut Flowers)      Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Monimail House Trophy
(Most Points Decorative)                                      Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie

Alistair Foggie Memorial Trophy
(Most Points Fruit)                                                  Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

Paterson Shield
(Best Kept and Cropped Vegetable Garden)                                     Mr J Duncan, Falkland

Brunton-Kidd Medal
(Best Kept Flower Plot)                                         Mrs A Adams, Freuchie

D & J Drummond Shield
(Best Hanging Basket)                                            Mrs A Adams, Freuchie

Society Challenge Cup
(Most Points Handicrafts)                                     Mrs. L Kervell, Ladybank

Pioneer Trophy
(Best Item in Handicrafts)                                     Mrs M Black, Clubston

Bonthrone Cup
(Most Points Baking)                                              Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk

 G. Connacher Shield
(Most Points Baking by a Gent)                          Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt

Euphemia Hay Memorial Trophy
(Most Points Jams and Jellies)                            Mrs K Black, Letham

Alex Green Cup
(Most Points Wine and Beer)                              Mrs J Forrest, Letham

Paterson Trophy
(Most Points Industrial)                                         Mrs. L Kervell, Ladybank

Opdahl Cup
(S.W.R.I. Inter-Institute Cup)                              Letham W.R.I

Betty Hay Memorial Trophy
(Best Exhibit in the Rural Competition) Mrs M Black, Kilmany W.R.I.

Paterson Rose Bowl
(Most Points Produce)                                           Mr B Service, Collessie

Industrial Medal
(Best Exhibit Photographic Section)                 Mr G Smith, Letham

R Storrar Perpetual Challenge Cup
(Most Points Children)                                           Sophie Smith, Letham

Alex Garden Cup
(Best Miniature Garden)                                       Madeline Smiles, Letham

Archibald Wilson Perpetual Challenge Trophy                                   Cameron Service, Collessie

Mr W Crichton Memorial Trophy                       Cameron Service, Collessie

The Betty Hay Trophy
(Most Points Overall in Show)                            Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

J Veitch Prize
(Sponsored by J Veitch Freuchie)

1st Prize                                                                       Mr A Duff, Pitlessie

2nd Prize                                                                      Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

 Top Tray

1st Prize                                                                       Mr A Duff, Pitlessie

 Top Vase

1st Prize                                                                       Mrs J Munro, Letham

2nd Prize                                                                      Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

3rd Prize                                                                        Mrs J Ramsey-Service, Collessie

Diploma Winners                                                   

Best Exhibit in Vegetable Section                      Mr. Wheelans, Cupar

Best Exhibit in Pot Plants                                       Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty

Best Exhibit in Cut Flowers                                   Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Best Exhibit in Decorative Section                     Mrs J Munro, Letham

 Best Exhibit in Fruit Section                                 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

Best Exhibit in Handicrafts Section                    Mrs M Black, Clubston

Best Exhibit in Baking Section                              Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie

Best Exhibit in Jams and Jellies                           Mrs. S Simmers, Myrecairnie

Best Exhibit in Wine and Beer Section             Wendy Jack, Craigrothie

Best Exhibit in Produce Section                          Skye Cuthbert, Bow of Fife

Best Exhibit in Childrens Section                        Sophie Smith, Letham

Childrens Section Miniature Trophy Winners                                 

Under 5’s                                                                     Fraser Armstrong, Letham

5 – 8                                                                                Madeline Smiles, Letham

9 – 12                                                                              Cameron Service, Collessie

13 – 16                                                                           Sophie Smith, Letham

Sunflower Competition                                       

1st Prize                                                                       Cameron Service
(210)

2nd Prize                                                                      Madeline Smiles
(206cm)

3rd Prize                                                                       Holly Hamilton
(201 cm)

MAJOR RAFFLE WINNERS

Meal for Two at Fernie Castle Hotel                 H Hoffman, Ladybank

(Donated by Fernie Castle Hotel)

 Scottish Deer Centre Family Tickets

(Donated by the Edinburgh Woollen Mill)     Fraser Armstrong, Letham

Bottle of Malt Whisky                                             J Mackie, Glenrothes

 

JUDGES                                                                       

VEGETABLES AND FRUIT SECTIONS                  Mr. J Veitch

POT PLANTS AND CUT FLOWERS                       Mr. R Daniels

DECORATIVE SECTION                                            Mrs. P Reid

GARDEN COMPETITION                                        Mr F Janeckzo

HANDICRAFTS                                                           Mrs L Winters / Mrs I Robertson

BAKING                                                                        Mrs W Harris / Mrs J Stevenson

JAMS AND JELLIES                                                    Mrs W Harris / Mrs J Stevenson

S.W.R.I. COMPETITION                                          S.W.R.I Judges.

PHOTOGRAPHIC                                                       Mr G McLeish

WINE AND BEER                                                        Mr. F Cuthbert

PRODUCE                                                                    Mr J Cuthbert

CHILDREN’S SECTION                                              Mrs. M Duffy / Mrs C McKay

 

Outdoor Games

Letham Links

Adult                                                                             Iain Matheson, Cupar

Child                                                                              Rory Turner, Collessie

Tub Ball

Adult                                                                             Bruce Forrest, Letham

Child                                                                              Ben Brincat, Letham

Horseshoe Throwing

Adult                                                                             Edna Moffat, Collessie

Child                                                                              Madeline Smiles, Letham    

Indoor Game

Adult                                                                             Carol Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk

Children                                                                       Madeline Smiles, Letham

Letham Sunflower Competition Results

20140804-193056-70256613.jpgWell done to all those who entered the recent Letham Primary School Children’s Sunflower Competition. There were 17 sunflowers entered and the winners were

1st – Cameron Service, Whinneypark, Collessie, (height 210 cm);

2nd – Madeline Smiles, Monimail Road,, Letham (height 206 cm) and

3rd – Holly Hamilton,, The Row, Letham,(height 201 cm)

 

Hopefully this enthusiasm from the children will attract a good entry to the Childrens’ Section of the annual Letham and District Horticultural Society Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition in the Letham Village Hall this coming Saturday. The show opens to the public at 2.00 pm

Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition 2014

The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on Thursday proved once again to be popular.

The competition attracted a large number of quality entries in all its sections, giving the judge, Mr Franek Janeczko, Kingskettle a difficult task selecting the prize winners with a good entry of gardens in most categories to choose from.

The tubs and hanging baskets all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.

The Landscaped Garden Competition as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well maintained lawns.

The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardener can grow.

The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests their will be some close competition for those entering the 112th Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 9 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.

Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category to any resident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.

2014 PRIZE WINNERS

Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden
Winner receives the Paterson Shield

1st?-?Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland
2nd?-?Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd?-?Mr B Lawrie, Main Street, Dunshalt

Best Kept Flower Plot
Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal

1st ?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie

Best Landscaped Garden

LARGE GARDENS

1st?-?Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife
2nd?-?Mrs S. Guy, Crawley House, Springfield
3rd ?-?Mr D Dallas, Balyarrow, Letham

COTTAGE GARDENS

1st ?-?Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
2nd ?-?Mr T Robertson,22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle
3rd?-?Miss L Rosser, Eden House, Freuchie

Best Onion Bed

1st ?-?Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

Best Onion Sets

1st ?-?Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent , Falkland
2nd ?-?Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd?-?Sir Robert Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers

1st?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie
2nd?-?Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
3rd?-?Mr T Robertson,22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle?

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers
Winner receives the D & J Drummond Shield

1st?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie?
2nd?-?Mr T Robertson, 22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle
3rd ?-?Mrs S. Guy, Crawley House, Springfield

letham.org.uk updates

You can follow all the updates to this site in our regular e-newsletter. Just sign up using the form on the left