Posts

August 2010
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition – Results 2010

Letham and District Horticultural Society

Annual Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition

Detailed Results 2010

Vegetables

Three Pods Broad Beans, Long –1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Miss E Smith, Pitlessie Mill; 3 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Three Runner Beans – 1 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Three Beetroots, Globe –1 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

One Cabbage – 1 Dougal Fenton, Ballantager; 2 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 J Harris, Letham.

Three Carrots, Stump Root – 1 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Three Carrots, Long – 1 Mr F Janeczko,Kingskettle;2 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

One Head Cauliflower – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Leeks  – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Two Lettuces – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2. Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

Three Courgettes – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3.Miss E Smith,Pitlessie Mill.

Three Onions – Quality – 1 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie; 2 Mr W Crichton, Freuchie; 3 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

Three Onions, from Sets – 1 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie; 2 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle; 3 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo.

One Plant Parsley, Grown in Pot – 1 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle.

Once Dish Green Peas (40-50) – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Eight Pods Peas – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie.

Four Potatoes, White – 1 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 3 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo.

Four Potatoes, Coloured – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle 3 Mrs J Ramsey-Service, Collessie.

Three Stalks Rhubarb, Quality – 1  J Harris, Letham; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Shallots, Red (not seedlings) – 1 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo.

Three Shallots, Yellow (not seedlings) – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss; 3 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle.

Five Cherry Tomatoes – 1 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Mr S Mackay, Letham; 3 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Three Tomatoes – 1 Mr S Mackay, Letham; 2 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 3 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

One Cucumber (not ridge) 1 Mr G McDonald, Bow of Fife; 2  J Harris, Letham; 3 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie.

Two Turnips, White – 1 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

Any Unusual Shaped Vegetable – 1 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie, 2 Mr B Service, Collessie; 3 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

Pot Plants

One Begonia, Tuberous – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty

One Cactus or Succulent Plant – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle.

One Fern – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

One Fuchsia – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Hanging Pot Plant – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

One Pot Lobelia – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Pelargonium – any variety (Geranium) – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Plant not in Schedule – 1 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 3 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Two Plants (not exceeding 7” pots) – 1 Mr F Janeczko, Kingskettle; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 3 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Bonsai Tree – 1 Mr N Stoddart, Bow of Fife.

Cut Flowers

Three Vases Annuals, Distinct – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Four Antirrhinums Spikes, Varieties – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Six Pinks – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Three Dahlias, Pompom – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Barnard, Grange of Lindores.

Three Dahlias, Small and/or Miniature Ball – 1 Mr A Barnard, Grange of Lindores; 2 Mr R Ainslie, Pitlessie; 3 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty .

One Vase Three Minature Decorative Dahlias – 1 Mr R Ainslie, Pitlessie; 2 Mr A Barnard, Grange of Lindores.

One Vase Three Dahlias, Decorative – 1 Mr A Barnard, Grange of Lindores.

One Vase Six Dahlias, Small Cactus and/or Semi-Cactus – 1 Mr A Barnard, Grange of Lindores.

Bowl of Dahlias – for effect – 1 Mrs A Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Three Gladioli – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo.

One Gladiolus Spike –1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo.

Three Vases Herbaceous, Distinct – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Four Marigolds, African – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Four Marigolds, French (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk

Four Marigolds, Scotch, Double (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Six Pansies, Mixed (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Spikes Phloxes – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn; 2 = Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir /  Mrs J Fairley, Letham.

Six Roses, not less that 2 varieties (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase of One Specimen Hybrid Tea – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Spike Floribunda or Polyanthus Rose – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase Sweet Peas, 12 Spikes (without foliage) – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase Sweet Peas, 12 Spikes (with own foliage) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Decorative Section

One Bowl of Floating Flower Heads – 1 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 2 J Gowans, Letham; 3 Ms L Harvie, Lindifferon.

Dried/ Artificial Arrangement in an Open Box –1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Posy in small glass vase – no oasis – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Arrangement of Dried Grasses in a Vase – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Juliet Gordon, Letham.

Fresh Foliage Arrangement (12” maximum overall) –1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Table Centre Decoration using 5 Blooms – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Miniature Arrangement in an Egg Cup – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Fruit

20/30 Blackcurrants (in dish) – 1 Mrs A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham;3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Twelve Gooseberries, Green or Red –1 Mrs A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Twelve Raspberries (in dish) 1 Mr A Arbuckle, Newburgh; 2 Mrs A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk;3 Mr F Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Twelve Stringlets of Redcurrants (heaviest) – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Twelve Strawberries – 1 Mrs A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Dish any Fruit not in Schedule 1 Mr A Arbuckle, Newburgh; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

Garden Competition

Best Kept and Cropped Vegetable Garden – 1 Mr J. Duncan, Falkland; 2 Mr B. Lawrie, Dunshalt; 3 Mr Drummond, Freuchie.

Best Kept Flower Plot – 1 Mr J. McDonald, Ladybank.

Best Landscaped Garden – Large – 1 Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Mr D Dallas Letham; 3 Mrs S. Guy, Springfield.

Best Landscaped Garden – Cottage – 1 Mr D. Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Mrs C. Sutherland, Giffordtown; 3 Mrs M Watson, Fernie Mill.

Best Onion Bed – 1 Mr J Veitch, Freuchie; 2 Mr W. Crichton, Freuchie;.

Best Bed Onion Sets – 1 Mr D. Brockie, Strathmiglo; 2 Mr D. Drummond, Freuchie; 3 Mr J. Duncan, Falkland.

Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers – 1 Mrs C. Sutherland, Giffordtown; 2 Mrs J Duncan, Falkland; 3 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers – 1 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie; 2 Mrs A McDonald, Bow of Fife; 3 Mrs J Ramsey-Service, Collessie.

Handicrafts

Knitted Hooded Top – (Any Ply) – 1 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs E Traill, Rathillet.

Knitted Scarf – (Any Ply) – 1 Miss E Smith; Pitlessie Mill; 2 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 3 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie.

Soft Toy – any craft – 1 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs M Black, Cupar.

Quilted Place Mat – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank.

Landscape – any medium (A3 maximum) –1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Collage – any medium (A4 maximum) 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Sampler – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs M Black, Cupar.

Draught Excluder – 1 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Fridge Magnet – any craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; 3 Ms S Graham, Lindiferron.

Birthday Card – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs H Page, Letham.

Decorated Flower pot – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 2 L Gourlay, Collairnie Fm Cottages; 3 Mrs E Traill, Rathillet.

Patchwork Item – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; Mrs C Philp, Ladybank.

An Embellished Bag – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs E Traill, Rathhillet.

Christmas Tree Decoration – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 3 Mrs M Black, Cupar.

Something New From Something Old – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs M Black, Cupar.

Hardanger Coaster – 1= Mrs M Black, Cupar/ Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank;

Any Special Article made by Lady – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 2 Mrs H Page, Letham; 3 Mrs J Drummond, Freuchie.

Baking

Three Macaroon Tarts – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Flapjacks – 1 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Mrs l Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank.

Three Sausage Rolls (shortcrust pastry) – 1 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Custard Creams – 1 Mrs M Rotheram, Letham; 2 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Pieces Uncooked Traybake – 1 Gregor Bousie, Collessie;  2 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Meringue Shells – 1 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 L Gourlay, Collairnie Fm Cottages.

Three Rock Cakes – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill ; 3 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

Three Drop Scones – 1 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Fruit  Scones – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs J White, Bow of Fife; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

A Wedge of Quiche – 1 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill.

White Loaf – 1 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie; 2 Mr R Licence, Pathcondie; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Brown Loaf – 1 Mr D Drummond, Freuchie; 2 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Single Victoria Sponge – 1 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank.

One Small Gingerbread – 1 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Highlander Shortbread Biscuits – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Three Chocolate Chip Muffins – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank.

Three Peppermint Creams– 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Two Pieces of Tablet – any variety – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 3 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Two Slices of Sunshine Cake – to Set Recipe – 1 Mrs C Philp, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Ms L Harvie, Lindiferron.

Photographic Section

Theme:  Buildings in Fife –

1 Ms L Harvie, Lindifferon; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Jams and Jellies

Apple Jelly – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar

Blackcurrant Jelly – 1 Mr B Service, Collessie; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; Mrs K Black, Letham.

Gooseberry Jelly – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Lemon Curd – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar ; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Marmalade – 1 Mrs H Page, Letham; 2 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 3 Mrs H Cuthbert Daftmill .

Raspberry Jam – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs H Page, Letham; 3 Mrs M Black, Cupar.

Redcurrant Jelly – 1 Mrs H Page, Letham; 2 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3 Mrs H Cuthbert, Daftmill.

Rhubarb & Ginger Jam – 1 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; 2 Mrs J White, Bow of Fife; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Strawberry Jam – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mr B Service, Collessie; 3  Mrs J White, Bow of Fife.

Chutney or Pickle (any variety) – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Mrs H Page, Letham; Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Jam or Jelly not in Schedule – 1 Mrs M Black, Cupar; 2 Mrs H Page, Letham; 3 Mrs J White, Bow of Fife.

Wine and Beer

One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Sweet) – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Dry) – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Sweet) – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Dry) – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham.

One Bottle Home-brewed Beer or Lager – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham; 2 Mr H Hutchison, Cunnoquhie.

One Bottle Home-made Liqueur/Spirit – 1 Mr J McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss; 2 Mr W Fenton, Ballantager;  3 Mrs V Fenton, Ballantager.

S.W.R.I Competition –

Theme:   Easter Time

1 Auchtermuchty; 2  Dairsie; 3 Letham

Produce

Three Brown Eggs (Hen/ Bantam) – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham; 2  Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3 Mr B Service, Collessie.

Three White Eggs (Hen/ Bantam) – 1 Logan Fenton Ballantager.

Three Coloured Eggs (Hen / Bantam – not brown or white) – 1 Juliet Gordon, Letham; 2 Mr  B Service, Collessie.

Three Duck Eggs –1 Juliet Gordon, Letham.

Children’s

Under 5’s

Decorated Biscuit – 1 Skye Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Anna Black, Letham; 3 Jaden McArthur, Falkland.

Finger Painting (A4 Maximum) – 1 Ella McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss; 2 Calum McArthur, Falkland; 3 Jaden McArthur, Falkland.

Pasta Necklace – 1 Anna Black, Letham; 2 Claire Cuthbert, Daftmill, 3 Ella McGeorge, Wester Kilwhiss.

Cress Grown in an Egg-cup – 1 Skye Cuthbert, Bow of Fife; 2 Megan Licence, Pathcondie; 3 Claire Cuthbert, Bow of Fife;

5 – 8 Years

Junk Model  – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Megan Barron, Nisbetfield; 3 Ailsa Grant, Pathcondie.

Vegetable Monster – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Ailsa Grant, Pathcondie; 3 Megan Barron, Nisbetfield.

Nasturtiums grown in a pot – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Helen Black, Letham; 3 Megan Barron, Nisbetfield.

3 Plain Peppermint Creams – 1 Megan Barron, Nisbetfield; 2 Cameron Service, Collessie; 3 Logan Fenton, Ballantager.

9 – 11 Years

Flower Painting (A4 Maximum) – 1 Innes Service, Collessie; 2 Kirstin Bousie, Collessie; 3 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Healthy Lunch Box – Five items – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham; 2 Innes Service, Collessie

Salt Dough Animal – 1 Innes Service, Collessie; 2 Sophie Smith, Letham 3 Kirstin Bousie, Collessie.

3 Pieces of Uncooked Traybake – 1 Kirstin Bousie, Collessie; 2 Innes Service, Collessie.

12 – 16 Years.

Birthday Card  – 1 Scott Smith, Letham; 2 Grace Rotheram, Letham; 3 Hamish Fenton, Ballantager..

6” Pizza –1 Gregor Bousie, Collessie; 2 Hamish Fenton, Ballantager; 3= Grace Rotheram, Letham  / Scott Smith, Letham.

CD Cover (any medium, including computer) – 1 Grace Rotheram, Letham; 2 Scott Smith, Letham; 3 Hamish Fenton, Ballantager.

Open Classes

Painted Stone – 1 Innes Service, Collessie; 2 Megan Barron, Nisbetfield; 3 Ella McGregor, Wester Kilwhiss.

Photograph of an Flower (Taken By Child) – 1 Claire Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Skye Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Megan Barron, Nisbetfield.

Collage – 1 Scott Smith, Letham; 2 Cameron Service, Collessie; 3 = Grace Rotheram, Letham / Megan Barron, Nisbetfield.

Floating Flower Heads in a Cereal Bowl – 1 Helen Black, Letham; 2 Kirstin Bousie, Collessie; 3 Logan Fenton, Ballantager.

Vegetable grown by child – 1 Dougal Fenton, Ballantager; 2 Helen Black, Letham, 3 Gregor Bousie, Collessie.

Miniature Garden – 1 Grace Rotheram, Letham; 2 Innes Service, Collessie; 3 Ailsa Grant, Pathcondie.