Posts

August 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Oct »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition 2014

The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on Thursday proved once again to be popular.

The competition attracted a large number of quality entries in all its sections, giving the judge, Mr Franek Janeczko, Kingskettle a difficult task selecting the prize winners with a good entry of gardens in most categories to choose from.

The tubs and hanging baskets all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.

The Landscaped Garden Competition as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well maintained lawns.

The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardener can grow.

The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests their will be some close competition for those entering the 112th Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 9 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.

Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category to any resident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.

2014 PRIZE WINNERS

Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden
Winner receives the Paterson Shield

1st?-?Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland
2nd?-?Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd?-?Mr B Lawrie, Main Street, Dunshalt

Best Kept Flower Plot
Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal

1st ?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie

Best Landscaped Garden

LARGE GARDENS

1st?-?Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife
2nd?-?Mrs S. Guy, Crawley House, Springfield
3rd ?-?Mr D Dallas, Balyarrow, Letham

COTTAGE GARDENS

1st ?-?Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
2nd ?-?Mr T Robertson,22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle
3rd?-?Miss L Rosser, Eden House, Freuchie

Best Onion Bed

1st ?-?Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

Best Onion Sets

1st ?-?Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent , Falkland
2nd ?-?Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd?-?Sir Robert Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers

1st?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie
2nd?-?Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
3rd?-?Mr T Robertson,22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle?

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers
Winner receives the D & J Drummond Shield

1st?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie?
2nd?-?Mr T Robertson, 22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle
3rd ?-?Mrs S. Guy, Crawley House, Springfield