Posts

August 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Oct »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Letham Show Detailed Results 9 August 2014

Letham and District Horticultural Society

One Hundred and Twelfth Annual Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition

Vegetables

Three Pods Broad Beans – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar.

Six French Beans – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

Two Beetroots, Globe – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

One Cabbage – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Two Carrots, Stump Root – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Two Leeks – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Two Lettuces – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

Three Courgettes –1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Julie Harris, Letham.

Three Onions, Quality – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Three Onions, from Sets – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Onions Red, from Sets – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.

One Plant Parsley, Grown in Pot – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham.

Once Dish Green Peas (40-50) – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairne.

Six Pods Peas – 1 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairne; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar.

Four Potatoes, White – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2; Mr B Forrest, Letham; 3 Ms S Graham, Lindiferron.

Four Potatoes, Coloured – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr D Brockie, Strathmiglo; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt

Three Varieties Potatoes, three each (named) – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Three Stalks Rhubarb, Quality – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

Three Shallots, Red (not seedlings) – 1 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham

Three Shallots, Yellow (not seedlings) – 1 Mr B Forrest, Letham; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.

Five Cherry Tomatoes – 1 Mr B Forrest, Letham; Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Julie Harris, Letham.

Three Tomatoes – 1 Mrs M Staerck, Bow of Fife; 2 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

One Cucumber (not ridge) – 1 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs M Staerck, Bow of Fife.

Three Chillies – 1 Julie Harris, Letham.

Any Unusual Shaped Vegetable – 1 Mr B Lawrie, Dunshalt.

Pot Plants

One Begonia, Tuberous – 1 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Cactus or Succulent Plant – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie.

One Orchid – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 3 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Fuchsia – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Hanging Pot Plant – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Pot Lobelia – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Pelargonium – any variety (Geranium) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 3 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Plant not in Schedule – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar; 3 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Two Plants (not exceeding 7″ pots) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham.

One Insectivorous Plant – 1 Mr J Wall, Letham; 2 Mr G McDonald, Bow of Fife.

Cut Flowers

Three Vases Annuals, distinct – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Antirrhinums Spikes, Varieties – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Dahlias, Small and/or Miniature – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge.

One Vase Three Minature Decorative Dahlias – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge..

One Vase Three Dahlias, Medium – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge

Bowl of Dahlias – for effect – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Gladioli – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank,

One Gladiolus Spike – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Three Vases Herbaceous, Distinct – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Four Marigolds, African – 1 2 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.

Four Marigolds, French (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Four Marigolds, Scotch, Double (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Six Pansies, Mixed (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Three Spikes Phloxes – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

Six Roses, not less than 2 varieties (shown on board) – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase of One Specimen Hybrid Tea – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Spike Floribunda or Polyanthus Rose – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Three Stocks, double (spikes only) 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir.

One Vase Sweet Peas, 12 Spikes – 1 Mr A Hain, Cuparmuir; 2 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie.

Decorative Section

One Bowl of Floating Flower Heads – 1 Mrs H Lang, Cupar; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 = Kerry Jack, Letham / Ms Lynne Harvie, Lindifferon.

Dried/Artificial Arrangement – Harvest Theme (not exceeding 15″ overall) – 1 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Fresh Posy in Small Cream Jug – no oasis – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 3 Lady J Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Fresh Arrangement to celebrate a Christening (12” maximum overall) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Foliage Arrangement (18″ maximum overall) – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Table Centre Decoration using 5 Blooms – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Fresh Miniature Arrangement in a Bottle Top (Not exceeding 4″ overall) – 1 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Fruit

20/30 Blackcurrants (in dish) – 1; Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham.

Twelve Gooseberries, Green or Red – 1 Julie Harris, Letham; 2 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Twelve Raspberries (in dish) 1 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.

Twelve Stringlets of Redcurrants – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Twelve Strawberries – 1 Mrs N Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

One Dish any Fruit not in Schedule 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Julie Harris, Letham.

Handicrafts

A Pair of Knitted Socks – Random Wool – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

A Knitted Scarf – any ply – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs S Ansell Kedlock; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Soft Toy – any craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank 2 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie; 3 Mrs M Black, Clubston.

Pot Holder – any craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Hand Printed Gift-wrap paper (A3 maximum size overall) – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Item made with or decorated using buttons – 1 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Door Stop – Any Craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

Novelty Egg Cosy – any craft – 1 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.

Crocheted Bracelet – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Ansell, Kedlock.

New Baby Card – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Something New from Something Old – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

An Embroidered Picture – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 3 Mrs W McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.

An item of Jewellery – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs S Ansell, Kedlock; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Dressed Teddy Bear in a Sports Theme – outfit only to be judged – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3. Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

Pram Toy – Any Craft – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Cross-Stitch Bookmark – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs S Ansell, Kedlock; 3 Miss B Boucher, Auchtermuchty.

Any Special Article made by Lady – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Ms S Graham, Lindifferon.

Any Special Article made by Gent – 1 Mr P McKnight, Letham; 2 Mr G Hutchison, Collairnie; 3 Mr B Service, Collessie.

Baking

Three Jam Tarts – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Perkins – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Sausage Rolls – shortcrust pastry – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Three Custard Creams – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Pieces Traybake – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mr B Service, Collessie; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Three Meringue Shells – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Three Rock Cakes – 1 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Miss L Rosser, Freuchie.

Three Drop Scones – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Three Cheese Scones – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

Three Carrot Cake Muffins – no icing – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

White Loaf – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Brown Loaf – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Single Fatless Sponge – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie.

One Small Fruit Loaf – 1 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.

Three Highlander Shortbread Biscuits – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Three Decorated Cup Cakes – Decoration Only to be judged – 1 Mrs A McDonald, Bow of Fife; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Three Different Marzipan Fruits – 1 Mrs A McDonald, Bow of Fife; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar.

Two Pieces of Tablet – any variety – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Two Slices Chery Loaf from set recipe – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Photographic Section

Theme: Transport

1 Mr G Smith, Letham; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Ms L Harvie, Lindifferon.

Jams and Jellies

Apple Jelly – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar.

Blackcurrant Jelly – 1 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 2 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.

Apricot Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Lemon Curd (small jar) – 1 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 2 Miss L Rosser, Freuchie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Marmalade – 1 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie .

Raspberry Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.

Redcurrant Jelly – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie, Letham.

Rhubarb & Ginger Jam – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs W Wheelans, Cupar.

Strawberry Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie; 3 Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar.

Chutney (any variety) – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs H McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Jam, Jelly or Preserve not in Schedule – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3= Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie / Mrs M Lumsden, Cupar.

Wine and Beer

One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Sweet) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Dry) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Sweet) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Dry) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

One Bottle Home-brewed Beer or Lager – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 2 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.

One Bottle Home-made Spirit/Liqueur – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 Mrs H McGeorge, Dunshalt.

S.W.R.I Competition

Theme: House Warming Party

1 Letham; 2 Auchtermuchty; 3 Kettle & District.

Produce

Three Brown Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Mr B Service, Collessie; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Three White Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt ; 2 Mr B Service, Collessie.

Three Duck Eggs – 1 Skye Cuthbert, Daftmill; 2 Claire Cuthbert, Daftmill; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Children’s

Under 5s

Draw a picture of an Animal – 1 Rory Turner, Collessie; 2 Sam Brincat, Letham; 3 Fraser Armstrong, Letham.

Sponge Print Painting (A4 Maximum) – 1 Fraser Armstrong, Letham; 2 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 3 Rory Hamilton, Letham.

Sweetie Necklace – 1 Rory Hamilton, Letham; 2 Rory Turner, Collessie; 3 Sam Brincat, Letham.

Cress Grown in an Egg-cup – 1 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 2 Fraser Armstrong, Letham; 3 Anna Taylor, Letham.

5 – 8 Years

Junk Model – 1 Logan Reynolds, Letham; 2 Callum McArthur, Falkland; 3 Anna Black Letham .

Vegetable Monster – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Anna Black Letham.

Mosaic of a Bird Made From Coloured Paper – 1 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 Callum McArthur, Falkland; 3 Poppy Munroe, Collessie.

2 Decorated Fairy Cakes – Decoration only to be Judged – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 Callum McArthur, Falkland.

9 – 12 Years

Wind Chime – 1 Jaden McArthur, Falkland; 2 Cameron Service, Collessie; 3 Helen Black, Letham.

Edible Garden in a Tin Lid – 1 Helen Black, Letham; 2 Jaden McArthur, Falkland; 3 Cameron Service, Collessie

3D Sculpture using recycled materials – 1 Helen Black, Letham; 2 Cameron Service, Collessie.

3 Pieces Uncooked Traybake – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Jaden McArthur, Falkland; 3 Helen Black, Letham.

13 – 16 Years

3 Pieces Flapjack – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Decorated Mask – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

6″ Pizza – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Photo Art – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham.

Open Classes

Decorated Hard Boiled Egg – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham; 2 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 3 Sam Brincat, Letham.

Photograph of a Tree (taken by Child) – 1 Esme Taylor, Letham; 2 Holly Hamilton, Letham; 3 Cameron Service, Collessie.

Collage of a Fish – 1 Anna Black, Letham; 2 Helen Black, Letham; 3 Fraser Armstrong, Letham.

Floating Flower Heads in a Cereal Bowl – 1 Sophie Smith, Letham; 2 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 3 Holly Hamilton, Letham.

Vegetable grown by child – 1 Cameron Service, Collessie; 2 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 3 Anna Black, Letham

Miniature Garden – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Ben Brincat, Letham; 3 Sam Brincat, Letham.