Posts

August 2016
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2016

LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY’S

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2016

 

The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on 2 August proved once again to be very popular.

Despite the erratic weather conditions swinging from heavy downpours to lack of sunshine to bring on the vegetables and flowers, the competition attracted a decent number of entries in all its sections, including some new entrants, giving the judge, Roy Daniels of Kirkcaldy a difficult task in selecting the prize winners.

The Tubs and Hanging Basket category all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.

The Landscaped Garden Competition as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well maintained lawns.

The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardeners had grown.

The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests their will be some close competition for those entering the 114th Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 13 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.

Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category to any resident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.

 

LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL  

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2016

 

PRIZE WINNERS

 

Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden

Winner receives the Paterson Shield

1st – Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk

2nd – Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd – Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar

 

Best Kept Flower Plot

Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal

1st  – Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie

 

Best Landscaped Garden

LARGE GARDENS

1st – Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

2nd – Mr & Mrs J Hutchison, Collairnie House

3rd  – Mr D Dallas, Monimail Road, Letham

 

COTTAGE GARDENS

1st – Miss L Rosser, Eden House, Freuchie

2nd – Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown

3rd = – Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

and  Mr Ronaldson, Roselea Terrace, Ladybank

 

Best Onion Bed

1st Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

 

Best Onion Sets

1st – Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk

2nd   Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar

3rd – Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent , Falkland
Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers

1st  – Mr R McConnell, Sawmill Cottage, Coaltown of Burnturk

2nd – Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie

3rd – Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown

 

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers

Winner receives the D & J Drummond Shield

1st – Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie

2nd = – Mr R McConnell, Sawmill Cottage, Coaltown of Burnturk

Mrs L Lawrie, Main Street, Dunshalt

3rd Mr T Tasker, Park House, Pitlessie