Posts

August 2017
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2017

 
 
LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY
 
GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2017
 
 
The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on 1 August proved once again to be very popular.
 
Despite the poor growing conditions affecting all the competitors, the garden competition attracted an increased number of entries in all its sections. There were a number of new entrants which was very encouraging and the judge, Roy Daniels of Kirkcaldy had a difficult task in selecting the prize winners.
 
The Tubs and Hanging Basket category all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.
 
The Landscaped Garden Competition as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well-maintained lawns.
 
The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardeners had grown.
 
The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests there will be some close competition for those entering the 115th Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 12 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.
 
Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category to any resident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.
 
 
 


 
 
LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY
 
GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS
 
2017
 
PRIZE WINNERS
 
 
Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden
Winner receives the Paterson Shield
 
1st – Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk
2nd – Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd= – Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland
Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield
 
 
Best Kept Flower Plot
Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal
 
1st – Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar
2nd Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield
 
 
Best Landscaped Garden
 
LARGE GARDENS
 
1st – Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife
2nd= – Mr & Mrs J Hutchison, Collairnie House
Mrs J Guy, Crawley House. Springfield
3rd – Mr D Dallas, Monimail Road, Letham
 
COTTAGE GARDENS
 
1st – Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
2nd – Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield
3rd – Mr Ronaldson, Roselea Terrace, Ladybank
 
 
 
 
 
 
Best Onion Bed
 
 
1st Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland
2nd               Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd Mr B Lawrie, Main Street, Dunshalt
 
Best Onion Sets
 
 
1st – Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk
2nd               Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd – Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield
 
Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers
 
1st     – Mr T Tasker, Park House, Pitlessie
2nd – Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield
3rd= – Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
Mr R McConnell, Sawmill Cottage, Coaltown of Burnturk

 
 
Best Hanging Basket of Flowers
Winner receives the D & J Drummond Shield
 
1st – Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield
2nd = – Mr R McConnell, Sawmill Cottage, Coaltown of Burnturk
Mr S Player, Rankeilour Mains, Bow of Fife
3rd Mrs V Fenton, Ballantager, Letham