GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on 4 August proved once again to be popular and attracted a good number of entries in all its sections.

This gave the judge, Roy Daniels of Kirkcaldy, a difficult task in selecting the prize winners.

The Tubs and Hanging Basket category all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.

The Landscaped Garden category as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well-maintained lawns.

The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardeners had grown.

The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests there will be some close competition for those entering the Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 11 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.

Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category toanyresident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.

 

LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

 

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS

 

2018

 

PRIZE WINNERS

Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden

Winner receives the Paterson Shield

 

1st      –           Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk

2nd     –           Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd       –           Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

 

 

Best Kept Flower Plot

Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal

 

1st       –           Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar

2nd      –           Mr R Hoggan, 5 Beech Avenue, Ladybank

 

 

Best Landscaped Garden

 

LARGE GARDENS

 

1st      –           Mr & Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie House

2nd       –           Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

3rd      –           Mr D Dallas, Balyarrow,Monimail Road, Letham

 

COTTAGE GARDENS

 

1st=        –           Mr Ronaldson, Roselea Terrace, Ladybank

                        Mr I Gordon, Heatherlea, Freuchie Mill Road,Freuchie

2nd      –           Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown

3rd        –           Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield 

Best Onion Bed

 

1st                   Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

2nd                 Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd                   Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

 

Best Onion Sets

1st=     –           Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk

                        Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

2nd       –         Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

3rd      –           Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

 

Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers

 

1st       –           Mr R Hoggan, 5 Beech Avenue, Ladynbank

2nd      –           Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

3rd       –           Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar

                       

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers

Winner receives theD & J Drummond Shield

 

1st        –           Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield           

2nd =    –           Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar

                        Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd       –           Mr I Gordon, Heatherlea, Freuchie Mill Road,Freuchie