Letham Flower Show Results

Letham and District Horticultural Society
One Hundred and Sixteenth Annual Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition
Detailed Results 11 August 2018

Vegetables
Three Pods Broad Beans – 1 Dr J Harris, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie
Six French Beans – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.
Two Beetroots, Globe – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Mr J MacDonald, Freuchie.
One Cabbage – 1 Miss A. Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.

Two Carrots, Stump Root – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.
Two Carrots, Long -1 K Jack, Letham.
One head Cauliflower – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Two Leeks – 1 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 2 Lady V Bone, Bow of Fife.
Three Courgettes –1 Dr J Harris; Letham; 2 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs J Munro, Letham.
Three Onions, from Sets – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham.
Three Onions Red, from Sets or Seeds – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie.
One Plant Parsley, Grown in Pot – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mr McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 K Jack, Letham.
One Dish Green Peas (40-50) – 1 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt; 2 K Jack, Letham; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Six Pods Peas – 1 K Jack, Letham; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk, 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.
Four Potatoes, White – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 3 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Four Potatoes, Coloured – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr J MacDonald, Freuchie; 3 K Jack, Letham.
Three Varieties Potatoes, three each (named) – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 K Jack, Letham.
Three Stalks Rhubarb, Quality – 1 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 2 Dr J Harris, Letham; 3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.
Three Shallots, Red (not seedlings) – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie; 2 Mr B Forrest, Letham.
Three Shallots, Yellow (not seedlings) – 1 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.
Five Cherry Tomatoes – 1 Dr J Harris, Letham; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie.
Three Tomatoes – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 M Anderson, Falkland; 3 Mr B Forrest, Letham.
One Cucumber – 1 Mr J MacDonald, Freuchie; 2 Dr J Harris, Letham.
Three Chillies – 1 Dr J Harris, Letham, 2 Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Any Vegetable not in the Schedule – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mr A Duff, Pitlessie.
Any Unusually Shaped Vegetable – 1 Esme Taylor, Letham; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 K Jack. Letham.

Pot Plants
One Begonia, Tuberous – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 M Anderson, Falkland; 3 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.
One Cactus or Succulent Plant – 1 Mr G McDonald, Bow of Fife; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3 Mrs J Syme, Auchtermuchty.
One Orchid – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs J Syme, Auchtermuchty; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
One Fuchsia – 1 M Anderson, Falkland; 2 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs J Syme, Auchtermuchty.
One Streptocarpus – 1 M Anderson, Falkland.
One Pot Lobelia – 1 K Jack, Letham; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.
One Pelargonium – any variety (Geranium) – 1 Miss K Spencer-Nairn, Rankeilour; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 3 M Anderson, Falkland.
One Plant not in Schedule – 1 Mr R Hoggan, Ladybank; 2 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 3 Mrs J Syme, Auchtermuchty.
Two Plants (not exceeding 7″ pots) – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty; 2 M Anderson, Falkland; 3 Mr R McConnell, Coaltown of Burnturk.
One Insectivorous Plant – 1 Mr B Service, Collessie; 2 Mr G McDonald, Bow of Fife; 3 Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt.

Cut Flowers
Three Vases Annuals, distinct – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir.
Six Pinks – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir.
Three Dahlias – Medium Cactus – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge.
Three Small Decorative Dahlias – 1 Mr R Ritchie, Kettlebridge.
Bowl of Dahlias for Effect – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir.
Three Gladioli –1 Mrs T Lessels, Rankeilour;
One Gladiolus Spike – 1 Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty.
Three Vases Herbaceous, Distinct – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir.
Four Marigolds, French (shown on board) – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir; 2. Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Four Marigolds, Scotch, Double (shown on board) – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir.
Six Pansies, Mixed (shown on board) – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir; 2. Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Three Spikes Phloxes – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir.
Six Roses, not less than two varieties (shown on board) – 1 Miss K Spencer-Nairn, Rankeilour.
One Vase Sweet Peas, 12 Spikes – 1 Mr T Nelson, Cuparmuir; 2 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3= Sir Robert Spencer Nairn, Barham and Lady V Bone, Bow of Fife.

Decorative Section
One Bowl of Floating Flower Heads – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 2 K Jack, Letham; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.
Dried/Artificial Arrangement – Incorporating a Horse-shoe – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3= Mrs J Forrest, Letham and K Jack, Letham.
Fresh Arrangement in a Ladle 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 Mrs T Lessels, Rankeilour.
Ladies corsage, Artificial Flowers – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
Fresh Foliage Arrangement (18″ maximum overall) – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham 2 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.
Fresh Table Centre Decoration Christmas theme (Candle allowed) – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3= Mrs J Forrest, Letham and Mrs T Lessels, Rankeilour.
Fresh Miniature Arrangement in a Thimble (Not exceeding 4″ overall) – 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 K Jack, Letham.

Fruit
20/30 Blackcurrants (in dish) – 1; Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.
Twelve Gooseberries, Green or Red – 1 Dr J Harris, Letham; 2 Mrs J Ramsay-Service, Collessie; 3 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Twelve Raspberries (in dish) 1 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 2 Dr J Harris, Letham; 3 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank.
Twelve Stringlets of Redcurrants – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs S Simmers. Myrecairnie; 3 Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie.
Any Fruit not in Schedule 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Handicrafts
A Pair Adult Mitts – Any Ply – 1 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 2 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland.
A Child’s Motif Jumper – any ply – 1 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 3 Mrs M Smith. Pitscottie.
An Item in Baked Modelling Clay– 1 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 2 Mrs C Kitching, Letham; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.
Mobile Phone Case – Any craft – 1 Mrs C Kitching, Letham; 2 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.
Decorated Flower Pot – any craft (8” diameter max) – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 K Stuart, Letham; 3 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham.
Decorated Tissue Box (Max size 6” overall) – 1 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.
Door Stop – Any Craft – 1 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 2 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.
An item made from Hand-Made Felt –1 Mrs C Kitching, Letham.
Crocheted or Knitted Flower Brooch – 1 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 2 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 3 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk.
A Card in Quilling – 1 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham; 2 K Stuart, Letham; 3 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham.
An Item Made from Recycled Material – 1 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank; 2 Mrs J Forbes, Cupar; 3 K Jack, Letham.
A Cross-Stitch Picture – 1 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 2 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 3 K Stuart, Letham.
An Item of Jewellery – any craft – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs A M Taylor, Letham; 3 Mrs M Smith, Pitscottie.
Decorated Fabric Bag – Decoration only Judged – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.
Knitted Scarf Novice Class – 1 Mrs J Forbes, Cupar; 2 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Any Special Article made by Lady – 1 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 2 Mrs B Rattray, Falkland; 3 Mrs L Kervell, Ladybank.
Any Special Article made by Gent – 1 Mr G Hutchison, Collairnie.

Baking
Three Chocolate Chip Cookies – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty; 3 Mr H Broadhurst, Letham.
Individual Quiche – 1 Mrs T Lessels, Rankeilour.
Three Gypsy Creams – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie 2 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty.
Three Pieces Traybake – Uncooked – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 3 Mr B Service, Collessie.
Three Meringue Shells – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.
Three Rock Cakes – 1 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty.
Three Drop Scones – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 3 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.
Three Cheese Scones – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty; 3 M Anderson, Falkland.
Three Apple and Cinnamon Muffins – 1 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty; 2 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk.
White Loaf – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.
Brown Loaf – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.
Victoria Sponge – Jam Filling Only –1 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 Miss K Spencer-Nairn, Rankeilour.
One Small Plain Gingerbread – 1 Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk; 2 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty.
Three Pieces Shortbread – 1 M Anderson, Falkland.
Three Different Marzipan Fruits – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.
Two Small Macaroon Bars – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 K Stuart, Letham.
Two Slices of Courgette Loaf from set recipe – 1 Mr D Hamilton, Letham; 2 Mrs A McDonald, Bow of Fife; 3 Mrs T Lessels, Rankeilour.

Photographic Section
Theme: Farming Life
1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mr I Mathieson, Cupar, 3 Mr D Hamilton, Letham.

Jams and Jellies
Apple Jelly – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs K Black. Letham.
Blackcurrant Jelly – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 K Jack, Letham; 3 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie.
Apricot Jam – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs K Black, Letham.
Lemon Curd (small jar) – 1 Mrs J Ellis, Springfield; 2 Mrs K Black, Letham; 3 Mrs M Black, Clubston.
Marmalade – 1 Mrs J Syme, Auchtermuchty; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 C Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk.
Raspberry Jam – 1 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham; K Jack, Letham.
Redcurrant Jelly – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs J Munro, Letham; 3 Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie.
Rhubarb & Ginger Jam – 1 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 2 Mrs E Allan, Letham; 3 Mrs J McCaffery, Auchtermuchty.
Strawberry Jam – 1 Mrs K Black, Letham; 2 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank; 3 Mrs J Syme, Auchtermuchty.
Chutney (any variety) – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mrs M Black, Clubston; 3 Mrs J Hamilton, Letham.
Jam, Jelly or Preserve not in Schedule – 1 M Anderson, Falkland; 2 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 3 Mrs J Ellis, Springfield.

Wine and Beer
One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Sweet) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
One Bottle Home-made Wine, White (Dry) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Sweet) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
One Bottle Home-made Wine, Red (Dry) – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
One Bottle Home-brewed Beer or Lager – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
One Bottle Home Brewed Cider – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 2 Mr D Hamilton.
One Bottle Home-made Spirit/Liqueur – 1 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie; 2 Mrs H McGeorge, Dunshalt; 3 K Jack, Letham.

S.W.R.I Competition
Theme: Summer Picnic
1 Kilmany; 2 Dairsie; 3 Cults.

Produce
Three Brown Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Mr J Rotheram, Letham; 2 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 3 Mrs W Jack, Craigrothie.
Three White Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Mr B Service, Collessie 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.
Three Coloured Eggs (Hen/Bantam) – 1 Mr B Service, Collessie; 2 Mrs J Forrest, Letham; 3 Mr J Rotheram, Letham.
Three Duck Eggs – 1 Mrs J Forrest, Letham.

Childrens
Under 5s
A Dream Catcher – 1 Imogen Dwyer, Monimail; 2 Arthur Broadhurst, Monimail.
Hand Print Painting (A 4Max) – 1 Nico Kitching, Letham; 2 Imogen Dwyer, Monimail; 3 Aaliyah Smiles, Auchtermuchty;
Pasta Necklace – 1 Aaliyah Smiles, Auchtermuchty; 2 Nico Kitching, Letham; 3 Arthur Broadhurst, Monimail.
Cress grown in an Egg Cup – 1 Imogen Dwyer, Monimail; 2 Nico Kitching, Letham; 3 Ruaridh Smiles, Auchtermuchty,
5 – 8 Years
A Dream Catcher – 1 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 2 Vienna Kitching, Letham; 3 Rory Hamilton, Letham.
Edible Snake – 1 Charlie Dwyer, Monimail; 2 Tilly McGarry, Letham; 3 Vienna Kitching, Letham.
Lego Model, 50 pieces maximum (no kits allowed) – 1 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 2 Vienna Kitching, Letham; 3 Charlie Dwyer, Monimail.
3 Chocolate Truffles (Using Digestive Biscuits) – 1 Vienna Kitching, Letham; 2 Fergus Broadhurst; 3 Rory Hamilton, Letham.

9 – 12 Years
Painting of a Butterfly – 1 Anna Black, Letham; 2 Holly Hamilton, Letham; 3 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt.
Edible Creature – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Anna Black, Letham; 3 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt.
A Dream Catcher – 1 Holly Hamilton, Letham; 2 Anna Black, Letham; 3 Logan Reynolds, Letham.
2 Small Macaroon Bars – 1 Anna Black, Letham; 2 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 3 Ella McGeorge, Dunshalt.

13 – 16 Years
Three Pieces of Millionaires Shortbread – 1 Helen Black, Letham.

Item in Baked Modelling Clay – 1 Helen Black, Letham.

Decorated T Shirt – 1 Helen Black, Letham.

A Dream Catcher – 1 Helen Black, Letham.

Open Classes
Decorated Flower Pot (Maximum size 15cm) – 1 Helen Black, Letham; 2 Anna Black, Letham; 3 Logan Reynolds, Letham.
Photograph- Weather Theme (taken by Child) – 1 Jake Reynolds, Letham; 2 Rory Hamilton, Letham; 3 Luke Grindle, Letham.
Collage – Flowers Theme – 1 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 2 Luke Grindle, Letham; 3 Millie Armstrong, Letham.
Floating Flower Heads in a Cereal Bowl – 1 Vienna Kitching, Letham 2 Holly Hamilton, Letham; 3 Millie Armstrong, Letham.
Vegetable Grown by Child – 1 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 2 Fraser Armstrong, Letham; 3 Charlie Dwyer, Monimail.
Miniature Garden – 1 Millie Armstrong, Letham; 2 Madeline Smiles, Letham; 3 Ben Brincat, Letham.