Letham Flower Show Coffee Morning

flowersThe Letham Flower Show Committee are having a Coffee Morning on Saturday 2 May between 10.00 am and 11.30 am in the Corn Exchange in Cupar.

We would welcome your support on the day and any donations for the Baking, Plants, Tombola, Raffle and Bric-a-brac stalls would be gratefully received. Please bring them to the Corn Exchange on the day or contact Geoff McDonald 01337 810250.

Letham Flower Show Results 2014

  LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

ONE HUNDREDTH and TWELFTH ANNUAL FLOWER SHOW AND INDUSTRIAL EXHIBITION

9 August 2014

PRIZE WINNERS

TROPHY AND MEDAL WINNERS

Sir Thomas Paxton Challenge Cup

(Most Points Vegetables)                                     Mr A Duff, Pitlessie

Adam Hall Memorial Quaich

(Best Exhibit in Vegetables)                                 Mr L Wheelans, Cupar

Sir Thomas Paxton Challenge Cup
(Most Points Pot Plants)                                       Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Donald G McDonald Challenge Cup
(Most Points Cut Flowers)                                    Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Dowie Trophy
(Best Exhibit Pot Plants and Cut Flowers)      Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Monimail House Trophy
(Most Points Decorative)                                      Mrs S Simmers, Myrecairnie

Alistair Foggie Memorial Trophy
(Most Points Fruit)                                                  Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

Paterson Shield
(Best Kept and Cropped Vegetable Garden)                                     Mr J Duncan, Falkland

Brunton-Kidd Medal
(Best Kept Flower Plot)                                         Mrs A Adams, Freuchie

D & J Drummond Shield
(Best Hanging Basket)                                            Mrs A Adams, Freuchie

Society Challenge Cup
(Most Points Handicrafts)                                     Mrs. L Kervell, Ladybank

Pioneer Trophy
(Best Item in Handicrafts)                                     Mrs M Black, Clubston

Bonthrone Cup
(Most Points Baking)                                              Miss A Irvine, Coaltown of Burnturk

 G. Connacher Shield
(Most Points Baking by a Gent)                          Dr J McGeorge, Dunshalt

Euphemia Hay Memorial Trophy
(Most Points Jams and Jellies)                            Mrs K Black, Letham

Alex Green Cup
(Most Points Wine and Beer)                              Mrs J Forrest, Letham

Paterson Trophy
(Most Points Industrial)                                         Mrs. L Kervell, Ladybank

Opdahl Cup
(S.W.R.I. Inter-Institute Cup)                              Letham W.R.I

Betty Hay Memorial Trophy
(Best Exhibit in the Rural Competition) Mrs M Black, Kilmany W.R.I.

Paterson Rose Bowl
(Most Points Produce)                                           Mr B Service, Collessie

Industrial Medal
(Best Exhibit Photographic Section)                 Mr G Smith, Letham

R Storrar Perpetual Challenge Cup
(Most Points Children)                                           Sophie Smith, Letham

Alex Garden Cup
(Best Miniature Garden)                                       Madeline Smiles, Letham

Archibald Wilson Perpetual Challenge Trophy                                   Cameron Service, Collessie

Mr W Crichton Memorial Trophy                       Cameron Service, Collessie

The Betty Hay Trophy
(Most Points Overall in Show)                            Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

J Veitch Prize
(Sponsored by J Veitch Freuchie)

1st Prize                                                                       Mr A Duff, Pitlessie

2nd Prize                                                                      Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

 Top Tray

1st Prize                                                                       Mr A Duff, Pitlessie

 Top Vase

1st Prize                                                                       Mrs J Munro, Letham

2nd Prize                                                                      Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

3rd Prize                                                                        Mrs J Ramsey-Service, Collessie

Diploma Winners                                                   

Best Exhibit in Vegetable Section                      Mr. Wheelans, Cupar

Best Exhibit in Pot Plants                                       Mrs B Jamieson, Auchtermuchty

Best Exhibit in Cut Flowers                                   Mr. A Hain, Cuparmuir

Best Exhibit in Decorative Section                     Mrs J Munro, Letham

 Best Exhibit in Fruit Section                                 Miss E Wilson, Ladybank

Best Exhibit in Handicrafts Section                    Mrs M Black, Clubston

Best Exhibit in Baking Section                              Miss H Henderson, Pitlessie

Best Exhibit in Jams and Jellies                           Mrs. S Simmers, Myrecairnie

Best Exhibit in Wine and Beer Section             Wendy Jack, Craigrothie

Best Exhibit in Produce Section                          Skye Cuthbert, Bow of Fife

Best Exhibit in Childrens Section                        Sophie Smith, Letham

Childrens Section Miniature Trophy Winners                                 

Under 5’s                                                                     Fraser Armstrong, Letham

5 – 8                                                                                Madeline Smiles, Letham

9 – 12                                                                              Cameron Service, Collessie

13 – 16                                                                           Sophie Smith, Letham

Sunflower Competition                                       

1st Prize                                                                       Cameron Service
(210)

2nd Prize                                                                      Madeline Smiles
(206cm)

3rd Prize                                                                       Holly Hamilton
(201 cm)

MAJOR RAFFLE WINNERS

Meal for Two at Fernie Castle Hotel                 H Hoffman, Ladybank

(Donated by Fernie Castle Hotel)

 Scottish Deer Centre Family Tickets

(Donated by the Edinburgh Woollen Mill)     Fraser Armstrong, Letham

Bottle of Malt Whisky                                             J Mackie, Glenrothes

 

JUDGES                                                                       

VEGETABLES AND FRUIT SECTIONS                  Mr. J Veitch

POT PLANTS AND CUT FLOWERS                       Mr. R Daniels

DECORATIVE SECTION                                            Mrs. P Reid

GARDEN COMPETITION                                        Mr F Janeckzo

HANDICRAFTS                                                           Mrs L Winters / Mrs I Robertson

BAKING                                                                        Mrs W Harris / Mrs J Stevenson

JAMS AND JELLIES                                                    Mrs W Harris / Mrs J Stevenson

S.W.R.I. COMPETITION                                          S.W.R.I Judges.

PHOTOGRAPHIC                                                       Mr G McLeish

WINE AND BEER                                                        Mr. F Cuthbert

PRODUCE                                                                    Mr J Cuthbert

CHILDREN’S SECTION                                              Mrs. M Duffy / Mrs C McKay

 

Outdoor Games

Letham Links

Adult                                                                             Iain Matheson, Cupar

Child                                                                              Rory Turner, Collessie

Tub Ball

Adult                                                                             Bruce Forrest, Letham

Child                                                                              Ben Brincat, Letham

Horseshoe Throwing

Adult                                                                             Edna Moffat, Collessie

Child                                                                              Madeline Smiles, Letham    

Indoor Game

Adult                                                                             Carol Nutter, Coaltown of Burnturk

Children                                                                       Madeline Smiles, Letham

Letham Sunflower Competition Results

20140804-193056-70256613.jpgWell done to all those who entered the recent Letham Primary School Children’s Sunflower Competition. There were 17 sunflowers entered and the winners were

1st – Cameron Service, Whinneypark, Collessie, (height 210 cm);

2nd – Madeline Smiles, Monimail Road,, Letham (height 206 cm) and

3rd – Holly Hamilton,, The Row, Letham,(height 201 cm)

 

Hopefully this enthusiasm from the children will attract a good entry to the Childrens’ Section of the annual Letham and District Horticultural Society Flower Show and Industrial Exhibition in the Letham Village Hall this coming Saturday. The show opens to the public at 2.00 pm

Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition 2014

The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on Thursday proved once again to be popular.

The competition attracted a large number of quality entries in all its sections, giving the judge, Mr Franek Janeczko, Kingskettle a difficult task selecting the prize winners with a good entry of gardens in most categories to choose from.

The tubs and hanging baskets all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.

The Landscaped Garden Competition as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well maintained lawns.

The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardener can grow.

The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests their will be some close competition for those entering the 112th Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 9 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.

Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category to any resident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.

2014 PRIZE WINNERS

Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden
Winner receives the Paterson Shield

1st?-?Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland
2nd?-?Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd?-?Mr B Lawrie, Main Street, Dunshalt

Best Kept Flower Plot
Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal

1st ?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie

Best Landscaped Garden

LARGE GARDENS

1st?-?Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife
2nd?-?Mrs S. Guy, Crawley House, Springfield
3rd ?-?Mr D Dallas, Balyarrow, Letham

COTTAGE GARDENS

1st ?-?Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
2nd ?-?Mr T Robertson,22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle
3rd?-?Miss L Rosser, Eden House, Freuchie

Best Onion Bed

1st ?-?Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

Best Onion Sets

1st ?-?Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent , Falkland
2nd ?-?Mr L Wheelans, 12 Lorraine Drive, Cupar
3rd?-?Sir Robert Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers

1st?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie
2nd?-?Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown
3rd?-?Mr T Robertson,22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle?

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers
Winner receives the D & J Drummond Shield

1st?-?Mrs A Adams, 9 Muir Place, Freuchie?
2nd?-?Mr T Robertson, 22 Bankton Park, Kingskettle
3rd ?-?Mrs S. Guy, Crawley House, Springfield

1 2 3