Auction of Promises

Dear All

As you know, we have achieved extensive improvements to the Village Hall over the last three years.  We thank everyone in the community for their continuing support of events that happen every week, month and year.  The Hall Committee is now planning further improvements to the ladies toilets, replacing the curtains and ambitiously to install a sound system and eventually to look for a new kitchen.  These improvements will draw further on funds which have already been depleted by contributing to the costs of replacement windows and boilers, rewiring, insulation, replacement of the gents toilets etc.

 

You may help easily by supporting this auction event by being there on the evening and by providing items to be auctioned or making a “promise(s)”   of your time or something you have made.  A promise(s) can be anything from baking to a zen massage, or gardening to a ukulele lesson.

 

Please complete the attached document stating what item you will donate or the “promise(s) you will undertake, and post it in the letter box at Sunnybank, The Square, Letham. Auction items will be collected near to the event time as required.

 

 Many thanks in advance. Kath Black, (on behalf of the Hall Committee)

Auction Form

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

The Letham and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Garden Competition held on 4 August proved once again to be popular and attracted a good number of entries in all its sections.

This gave the judge, Roy Daniels of Kirkcaldy, a difficult task in selecting the prize winners.

The Tubs and Hanging Basket category all presented a riot of colour and range of flowers and the judge commented on the good use of both plants and colour in the displays.

The Landscaped Garden category as always proved popular with a large variety of designs and themes with all the gardens showing a vibrant display of colour, foliage and well-maintained lawns.

The Vegetable Gardens provided proof of the quality, variety and quantity of produce the keen gardeners had grown.

The hard work and enthusiasm of the competitors made it a rewarding day for the judge and the quality of the flowers and vegetables seen in the competition suggests there will be some close competition for those entering the Annual Flower Show at Letham Village Hall on Saturday 11 August which opens to the public at 2.00pm.

Can we remind any entrants that our Cut Flower Section is an Open category toanyresident within Fife. Any queries to Alison McDonald, Secretary Telephone 01337 810250.

 

LETHAM AND DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

 

GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS

 

2018

 

PRIZE WINNERS

Best kept and cropped Vegetable Garden

Winner receives the Paterson Shield

 

1st      –           Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk

2nd     –           Mr J. Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd       –           Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

 

 

Best Kept Flower Plot

Winner receives the Brunton-Kidd Medal

 

1st       –           Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar

2nd      –           Mr R Hoggan, 5 Beech Avenue, Ladybank

 

 

Best Landscaped Garden

 

LARGE GARDENS

 

1st      –           Mr & Mrs G Hutchison, Collairnie House

2nd       –           Lady J. Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

3rd      –           Mr D Dallas, Balyarrow,Monimail Road, Letham

 

COTTAGE GARDENS

 

1st=        –           Mr Ronaldson, Roselea Terrace, Ladybank

                        Mr I Gordon, Heatherlea, Freuchie Mill Road,Freuchie

2nd      –           Mrs C Sutherland, Catherine Cottage, Giffordtown

3rd        –           Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield 

Best Onion Bed

 

1st                   Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

2nd                 Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd                   Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

 

Best Onion Sets

1st=     –           Miss A Irvine, Prosen, Coaltown of Burnturk

                        Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

2nd       –         Mr D Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

3rd      –           Sir R Spencer-Nairn, Barham, Bow of Fife

 

Best Tub or Pedestal of Flowers

 

1st       –           Mr R Hoggan, 5 Beech Avenue, Ladynbank

2nd      –           Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield

3rd       –           Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar

                       

Best Hanging Basket of Flowers

Winner receives theD & J Drummond Shield

 

1st        –           Mrs J Ellis, 8 Crawford Park, Springfield           

2nd =    –           Mr A Lumsden, Carrack, Brighton Road, Cupar

                        Mr J Duncan, 1 Lomond Crescent, Falkland

3rd       –           Mr I Gordon, Heatherlea, Freuchie Mill Road,Freuchie

 

 

Letham Primary School Sunflower & Potato Growing Competition

Well done to all the Letham Primary School pupils who entered their sunflowers and potatoes in the Competition judged on Sunday 5 August. 
 
There was a good entry of 14 sunflowers and 24 sacks of potatoes.
 
The winners were as follows:
 
Sunflowers    
       
1st Fraser Armstrong 162cm
       
2nd Sam Brincat 149cm
       
3rd Rowan O’Hare 140cm
       
Potatoes      
       
1st Luke Grindle 1531g
       
2nd Ella McGeorge 1275g
       
3rd Millie Armstrong 1254g
Trophies for 1st place in each category and medals for the top 3 places will be handed out at the Show on Saturday 11 August at 4 pm.

One Month to go … 11th August 2018

Just a reminder that it is just over a month to the Flower Show and if you have not already done so it’s time to start organising your entries.

 

Children’s Sunflower and Potato Competitions.

Hopefully the good weather will mean that you have a sunflower that is ginormous in your garden and enough potatoes to keep Kettle Crisps in production for a month.

 

Do not despair if that is not the case – careful watering and feeding over the next few weeks could make all the difference.

Judging will take place on Sunday 5 August and if you want your sunflower measured and/ or potatoes weighed please let Alison McDonald know by Friday 3 August. (Telephone 01337 810250) If you are not to be at home please make sure your sunflowers and potato grow bags are clearly labelled.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO LEAVE YOUR POTATOES IN THEIR GROW BAGS

 

Helpers for Setting up and on the day

As always, we would appreciate any help setting up on the Thursday night (9TH) and for marking on the day of the show.

 

Arrangements for setting up are simply meet at the hall on Thursday Night at 6.30PM and be ready to muck in.

 

Markers are needed on the day of the show and all volunteers are welcome.  If it is your first time you will be paired with someone who has done it before.  

 

Also volunteers to man the door, the raffle, and help out in general are always welcome.

 

Feel free to phone Alison if you want any information on what is involved.

Garden Competition

Can anyone wishing to enter their garden; vegetable plot; hanging baskets or tubs into the Garden Competition please let Alison McDonald (Telephone 01337 810250) know by 27th July.

Anyone living within a 7 mile radius of Letham is eligible to enter.

The 2018 Gymkhana schedule is here!

This year’s Gymkhana will be held on Sunday 19th August.

After a successful partnership with the Fife Riding Club in 2017, we’re working together again this year and will hold the Gymkhana at their excellent club facilities in Glenrothes.

The 2018 schedule is available at the link below.  It includes the usual classes for all ages and abilities with a range of heights and classes.  This year we’ve also added a couple of team competitions so why not get a group of friends to enter as a team to get an extra chance to win one of our many trophies!  Details are on the schedule.  Entry fees have also been reduced this year for advance entries, and there’s even a special offer to be found!

Gymkhana schedule 2018

Click this link to view the Gymkhana privacy notice 2018

Stagecoach Service Changes

On Monday 14th May Stagecoach will be making changes to their bus network.  Clicking here will take you to the Stagecoach website where any changes they have made since the consultation have been updated.    The new timetables are also available on this page and will shortly be available at Stagecoach travel shops.

 

Journey Planning

Passengers looking to travel to areas where services have had their timetable changed should access Traveline Scotland for journey options.  Passengers may find that journeys can still be made by interchanging with other services.  Traveline can be accessed via various platforms including the Traveline App, Website or by calling 0871 200 22 33.

 

We also have our new TravelFife site, which contains information on Transport in Fife.  On the journey planning page there is an interactive map that shows the routes the individual bus services cover (Please note: the amended routes for 14th May won’t appear until the day before).

1 2 3 4 27